General Skilled Migration

Skilled Independent – Subclass 189

Skilled Independent visa is a permanent visa that does not require state or relative sponsorship.

To be able to apply for this visa, you will need to:

  • Lodge an Expression of Interest and be invited to apply
  • Meet the 65 point pass mark, in Skilled Migration point test
  • Be between 18 and 44 years old at the time of invitation
  • Your occupation must be on the relevant occupation list – MLTSSL
  • Have skills assessment conducted by appropriate skills assessment authority for your occupation
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character criteria

Skilled Nominated – Subclass 190

Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent visa that requires nomination from State or Territory Government.

To be able to apply for this visa, you will need to:

  • Be nominated by a State/ Territory Government
  • Lodge an Expression of Interest and be invited to apply
  • Meet the 65 point pass mark, in Skilled Migration point test
  • Be between 18 and 44 years old at the time of invitation
  • Your occupation must be on the relevant occupation list – MLTSSL+STSOL
  • Have skills assessment conducted by appropriate skills assessment authority for your occupation
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character criteria

Skilled Regional – Subclass 489 and 887

Skilled Regional Subclass 489 is a temporary visa which leads to the Skilled Regional Subclass 887, a permanent visa.

To be able to apply for Skilled Regional Subclass 489 visa, you will need to:

  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
  • Lodge an Expression of Interest and be invited to apply
  • Meet the 65 point pass mark, in Skilled Migration point test
  • Be between 18 and 44 years old at the time of invitation
  • Your occupation must be on the relevant occupation list – MLTSSL+STSOL+ROL
  • Have skills assessment conducted by appropriate skills assessment authority for your occupation
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character criteria

Temporary Graduate – Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate visa is work visa for international students who completed at least 2 years of studies in Australia. It can be granted for 18 months to 4 years, depending on your circumstances.

There are two eligibility streams for this visa:

  • Graduate Work Stream (valid for 18 months)
  • Post-Study Work Stream (valid from 2 to 4 years)

To check your eligibility for skilled visas book the consultation with Registered Migration Agent!

click here to book your visa appointment